Politique

Last updated: May, 2024

Welcome to sdcvieuxmontreal.com, the website of the SDC Vieux-Montréal. sdcvieuxmontreal.com provides the Old Montreal business community with information regarding business, events and life in Old Montreal, and includes all administrative details relevant to members of the SDC Vieux-Montréal (list of directors, financial statements, meeting notices, activity reports, etc.), as well as the organization’s internal regulations.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) constitutes an important legal document that is binding to you, and we advise that you read it carefully before accessing our website.

By browsing our site, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and that you accept its terms, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information (should you provide any), as well as the use of cookies.

Please note: Section 1 of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector does not grant the same level of protection to personal information relating to an individual acting within a business context.

“Divisions II and III of this Act do not apply (...) to personal information concerning the performance of duties within an enterprise by the person concerned, such as the person’s name, title and duties, as well as the address, email address and telephone number of the person’s place of work.”

If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, please exit the website and refrain from using it.

You declare and warrant that you have obtained all necessary authorizations from any third parties that you may represent, or that you possess the necessary authority to agree to all the provisions contained within this Privacy Policy.

Respect for your personal privacy is of the utmost importance to the SDC Vieux-Montréal.

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors who use or access this website. The term “We” refers to sdcvieuxmontreal.com or the SDC Vieux-Montréal.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as to:

  • The manner in which your personal information is collected and processed. Any information likely to identify you should be considered personal information. This includes, among other things, your first and last name, your age, your mailing address, your email address, your location, or your IP address;
  • What your rights are regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for the protection of collected and processed personal information;
  • To whom this information is transmitted;
  • What rules apply to cookies.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites other than this website, nor does it apply to other websites that may be linked to ours from this website and that you may visit. We advise that you read the information concerning privacy protection and confidentiality published on these other websites in order to understand the conditions that apply to the personal information entrusted to them, as these may differ from ours.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

We may collect information such as the following:

  • Last name;
  • First name;
  • Mailing address;
  • Postal code;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • IP address;
  • Form of address: Mrs., Miss, Mr., etc.;
  • Status (employee of an Old Montreal employer, resident, visitor…);
  • Name of employer if applicable;
  • Representative of an Old Montreal employer or not;
  • Consents for contacts and activities.

It is possible that we may ask you for other related information under specific circumstances, such as in connection with the launch of new services or events. The personal information that we collect is gathered through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and Collection Methods” section and following sections.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • SDC membership registration form;
  • Registration form for an activity or the website;
  • Opinion survey;
  • Newsletter subscription form;
  • Member forums.

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Communications with you and members in general;
  • Management of our activities;
  • Promotional information/offers;
  • Statistics;
  • Contact;
  • Website management.

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also gathered through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Comments;
  • Correspondence.

We use information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics;
  • Contact;
  • Website management.

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We gather certain information through log files and cookies. These files enable us to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate browsing and to improve service for your convenience.

a) Information description

The information concerned is primarily the following:

  • IP address;
  • Operating system;
  • Pages visited and queries;
  • Time and day of connection.

The use of such files enables us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Service improvement and personalized welcome;
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles;
  • Statistical studies.

By browsing the site, third-party cookies may be stored on your device. These cookies include the following:

  • Google Analytics: provides data for site traffic and is also used for advertising;
  • Meta Pixel: used for advertising;
  • Google Global Site Tag: used for advertising;
  • TikTok Pixel: used for advertising;
  • Google Tag Manager: used for installing pixels and Google Analytics.

These third parties have their own privacy policies and terms of use which may differ from those of our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and terms of use of these third parties.

b) Objection to the site’s use of cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by configuring your browser, or by indicating your refusal at the beginning of your visit when asked for your authorization.

If you decide to disable cookies, you may then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction caused by the above-mentioned objection or refusal cannot be considered to be our fault.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We undertake not to sell to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information that is collected. However, it is possible that we share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Management of participants in an event;
  • Analysis of the use of our site so as to improve it.

We will then only share the necessary information, and we will be sure to require that our partners handle your data appropriately.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be shared with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the “Right to Object and Withdraw” section.

We may also disclose or share your personal information in the situations described below, as well as in certain other situations provided for by the law:

  • Business transfer on our part - In the context of a divestment, merger, reorganization, sale of assets or any other transaction that falls under corporate law, or in the unlikely case of bankruptcy.
  • When required by law, in response to a subpoena, summons, court order or any other legal proceeding; to establish or exercise our rights; to defend ourselves against legal actions, or if otherwise required by law.
  • When necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, including in situations where we may deem it necessary to investigate, to prevent or to take action regarding illegal activities or activities we suspect of being illegal, or to protect and defend the rights, property or security of our site, our clients or any third parties, as well as in connection with other agreements or arrangements.

We are committed to complying with applicable law in our possession and management of your personal information.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION RETENTION PERIOD

The person in charge of personal information protection will retain, in the site’s computer systems and under reasonable security conditions, all collected personal information for a period of: 7 years, from the last use.

As of 3 years from the last use, personal information will no longer be accessible in the ordinary course of SDC Vieux-Montréal’s business and will be archived in a confidential and secure manner. It may, however, be used if needed to meet the requirements of applicable law, particularly in tax matters.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect and process is primarily hosted in Canada.

Our website is hosted by: Thorck Inc., a digital agency whose head office is located at the following address: 5646 Chabot Street, Montreal, (Quebec) H2G 2S6. Thorck Inc. uses a server located in Canada from DigitalOcean, an American company.

Moreover, in the course of our business, we avail ourselves of data processing providers who may host data as needed, including personal information, in other countries, including Australia, Brazil, Japan, the United Kingdom, Guatemala, Ireland, European Union countries, and the United States of America.

Data protection measures are employed while data is in transit between the SDC’s systems and those of data processing providers.

You expressly acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the United States of America or in other countries, where the law applicable to the processing of personal information may be less stringent than that of Quebec or Canada. When you provide us with personal information about yourself, you consent to such a transfer.

8. PERSON IN CHARGE OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person in charge of the protection of personal information

The person in charge of the protection of personal information is: Mario Lafrance, General Manager.

The person in charge can be contacted as follows:

info@sdcvieuxmontreal.com.

The person in charge of the protection of personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal information.

b) Obligations of the person in charge of the protection of personal information

The person in charge of the protection of personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, to apply the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, not to transmit collected personal information to third parties contrary to the provisions of this Policy and to the Act, and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or the security of your personal information is compromised, the person in charge of the protection of personal information undertakes to inform you by any reasonable means.

9. RIGHT TO OBJECT AND WITHDRAW

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by this site (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

To object to the processing of your personal information or to request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

Send an email to info@sdcvieuxmontreal.com and explain your situation. One of our representatives will respond to you within two business days, that is to say before the time your email was sent, two business days later.

You may also choose not to provide us with information, not to register for an account and not to make the corresponding information available to us, or not to accept certain cookies, as mentioned in this Policy.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

You may access, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning you by following the procedure set out below:

Send an email to info@sdcvieuxmontreal.com and explain your situation. One of our representatives will respond to you within two business days, that is to say before the time your email was sent, two business days later.

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we have recourse to measures such as the following (we do not reveal the identity of our measures, for better protection):

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol;
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) protocol;
  • Access management - authorized person;
  • Automatic backup;
  • Username/password;
  • Firewalls.

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations in accordance with industry best practices, thus ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

The transmission of information over the Internet is not secure, and we are unable to control or guarantee its security. Any transmission of data from you to us will be at your own risk.

Once we have received your transmission, we will implement reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information transmitted in order to protect your personal information from any unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee its security. Furthermore, it is important that you protect yourself against any unauthorized access to your password and your computer.

12. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address indicated below:

We reserve the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with current law and commercial practices.

You are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes made to it. A date will be affixed so that you may determine whether the version has changed since your last viewing.

However, in the event of a substantial modification to this policy, you will be informed as follows:

  • We will send out a notice by email to subscribers to our communications platforms (newsletter and/or other if any), and/or members with an account in good standing, whose email address we have on file.
  • Information regarding the privacy policy will be updated on the following web page:
  • Privacy Policy

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept its terms, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

14. LEGISLATION

This privacy policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws applicable in the province of Quebec, Canada.

In French, "les nôtres". This is the direct translation, however, in English this could be interpreted as referring to both several websites (plural) and the website in question (singular). We could also go with something like "other websites of ours", which may be a little repetitive but perhaps captures the meaning more clearly. I will happily change this however you deem necessary.

I am a little unsure here as "renseignements" appears twice in the title in French ("COLLECTE DE RENSEIGNEMENTS, DE PRÉFÉRENCES PERSONNELLES ET DE RENSEIGNEMENTS"). This translation seems to me to capture the meaning but I may be off...

Another option could be "COLLECTION OF INFORMATION, PERSONAL PREFERENCES AND DATA".

I have seen multiple ways of translating this title, including "privacy officer", but I went with this as it is the most direct translation and is also the term used in the English version of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. Again, I defer to your expertise and will change it however necessary.

Thank you.